City of Marquette Facility water supply lead and copper testing

Dear Community Members,

In response to recent concerns involving drinking water testing for lead and copper, the City of Marquette decided to perform lead and copper testing on water sources found at City facilities. Lead and copper testing at City facilities is not mandated by the rules and regulations promulgated under the Safe Drinking Water Act. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Corrosion control in our water system is accomplished by adding sodium hydroxide, which raises the pH, making the water less aggressive and causes a coating to form on the pipe from the calcium carbonate in the water. This helps prevent lead from leaching into the water from the plumbing.

City staff completed lead & copper testing of the water supply drawn from fixtures at City facilities including drinking fountains and select sinks during the months of September and October. The fixtures tested were located at the Marquette Area Wastewater Treatment Facility, Water Filtration Plant, City Hall, including the Senior Center, Lakeview Arena, both Fire Departments, Park Cemetery and various City park facilities. In total, samples were collected from 48 fixtures. The Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for lead is 15 parts per billion (ppb) and the MCL for copper is 1300 parts per billion (ppb). A summary of all the results can be found on the City website. To date, we have had no test results that exceed recommended levels of lead. It should be noted that the raw water and plant tap were both tested at the Water Filtration Plant (WFP) and did not register and lead readings. The WFP would be considered the source water for the City water system.

The four fixtures testing over the MCL included two drinking fountains at Lakeview Arena, a drinking fountain at the Senior Center and a hand sink in the Police Department locker room. There are seven total water fountains located at Lakeview Arena. The two fountains testing over the MCL are in the south hallway of the Russell Rink. These fountains are relatively low use fountains as they are not located near the locker rooms. The Friends of Lakeview Arena donated four filtered drinking fountains with bottle filling stations to the facility which City staff are currently installing. The drinking fountain at the Senior Center has since been replaced with a filtered drinking fountain with bottle filling station. The bathroom sink in the men’s locker room of the Marquette Police Department is designated as a non-potable water source. The sink will have the fixture replaced and will then be retested to determine inf the signage will stay or be removed.

The City of Marquette is responsible for providing high quality drinking water. The City is fully committed to ensuring the safety and welfare of the general public, specific user groups and staff who use City facilities.

Please contact the following City staff with questions or concerns:
Curt Goodman, Director of Utilities at 225-4055 or cgoodman@marquettemi.gov
Scott Cambensy, Director of Public Works at 225-8977 or scambensy@marquettemi.gov
Eric Stemen, Director of Facility Maintenance at 225-8978 or estemen@marquettemi.gov

 

PSA.20181109.testing

MarquetteMI.Gov

4 days ago

City of Marquette - Municipal Government
View on Facebook

The Phil Niemisto statue, located in the Phil Niemisto Pocket Park on the 100 block of West Washington Street, will be removed for the winter for repairs by artist Earl Senchuk. The statue will be replaced in the spring of 2020. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Effective immediately, Lincoln Ave. will be closed to through traffic between Cleveland Ave. and Magnetic St., due to a water main break. Repair is expected to be completed by the end of day. ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

7 days ago

City of Marquette - Municipal Government

Photo by Yvonne Bonsall ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Due to recent snow accumulations, the fall leaf pickup has been suspended, and no further leaf pickup will take place this year. The compost site located at 1415 Pioneer Rd. will be open for disposal for the last day of the season on Tuesday, Nov. 12 from 3 p.m. to dark. Crews will return in the spring to
conduct brush and leaf collection.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Contact Info

City Hall:

+1 906-228-0435

300 W. Baraga Ave., Marquette, MI 49855

Municipal Service Center:

+1 906-228-0444

1100 Wright St., Marquette, MI 49855

Tourist Park Reservations:

+1 906-228-0465

 

Hours

City Hall:

M-F: 8 am - 5 pm

Municipal Service Center:

M-F: 7:30 am - 4:30 pm

Closed Saturday and Sunday

Police and Fire on duty 24/7

Copyright 2019 © All Rights Reserved